top of page
Search

AIR QUALITY WARNING IN EFFECT



Hello folks, we hope you are all safe and well. There has been a special statement issued by Environment Canada. This report can be found below:


Issued on Tuesday at 4:39am EST, June 6th 2023


High levels of air pollution have developed due to smoke from forest fires.


Smoke plumes from local forest fires as well as forest fires in Quebec have resulted in deteriorated air quality. Poor air quality may persist through most of this week.


Air quality and visibility due to wildfire smoke can fluctuate over short distances and can vary considerably from hour to hour.



Wildfire smoke can be harmful to everyone’s health even at low concentrations. Continue to take actions to protect your health and reduce exposure to smoke.


People with lung disease (such as asthma) or heart disease, older adults, children, pregnant people, and people who work outdoors are at higher risk of experiencing health effects caused by wildfire smoke.


Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.


Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada


It is advised to stay inside if possible today and to turn on any air purification units you may have.

2 views0 comments
Post: Blog2 Post
bottom of page